Love babylon Circus Sideshow

Mysteries and wonders that will astound and confound even the most jaded townsfolk!

Online tickets for the shows of le Cirque du Platzak​ during the Love Babylon Circus SideShow​ event are now available!
FRIDAY TICKETS: https://www.eventbrite.nl/e/tickets-love-babylon-le-cirque-du-platzak-friday-show-45130457413
SATURDAY TICKETS: https://www.eventbrite.nl/e/tickets-love-babylon-le-cirque-du-platzak-saturday-show-45130517593
Tickets are free, event is donation based. See you then!!!

What

Expo / Music / Movie / Lecture / Acts / Acrobatics / Freaks / Food / Mistery and More

When

Friday April 20th: Love Babylon Circus SideShow at Landbouwbelang’s garden.
Saturday April 21th: Love Babylon Circus SideShow at Landbouwbelang’s garden.
Teusday April 24th: Lumière Cinema; Movie and Lecture by René Gabriëls

Where

A Circus SideShow in the City of Maastricht, located in the garden of Cultural Freezone Landbouwbelang and Lumière Cinema  in the Sphinxkwartier.

LBB garden; Maasmolendijk 24 Maastricht

Lumière Cinema; Bassin 88 Maastricht

sideshow@lovebabylon.nl

www.facebook.com/lovebabylon/

.

Program

Open from 14.00 till 23.30 h both days. Entrance donation
 
Circus Sideshow; Mysteries and wonders that will astound and confound even the most jaded townsfolk!
Expo / Music / Movies / Lectures / Acts / Acrobatics / Freaks / Food / Mistery and More
 
Program:
Thursday April 19th: Reinis Young – Jaunais
Friday April 20th: Love Babylon Circus SideShow at Landbouwbelang (extended program below).
Saturday April 21th:Love Babylon Circus SideShow at Landbouwbelang (extended program below).
Teusday April 24th: Lumière Cinema; Movie and Lecture by René Gabriëls
 
————————-
Love Babylon Circus SideShow at Landbouwbelang:
 
Programm LOVE BABYLON CIRCUS SIDESHOW
Friday 20 APRIL 2018
14.00 – 15.00 Reinis ‘Young’ Jaunais – Gitaar
15.15 – 15.45 Mask Workshop by Marcos Vilche (Gasparluis) – Workshop
15.15 – 15.45 The Bucket Boyz – Music
16.00 – 16.30 Guillermo Leon De Keijzer – Juggling show
16.40 – 17.00 Martijn ≈ Moedars ≈ van Gemert – Accordeon
17.30 – 18.15 Cirque du Platzak Cabaret – Circus
18.30 – 19.00 La Bastarda Company – Hammock acrobate
19.00 – 19.30 Malajunta Circus – Circus
20.00 – 21.00 Kameloso – Circus
21.15 – 21.45 Zoë en Ronnie Smit – Music
22.00 – 22.30 Licht-ung – Violin/niose
23.00 – 23.30 Shakta Tribe – fire, led & flow dance
Saturday 21 APRIL
14.00 – 14.20 Malajunta Circus – Circus
14.20 – 14.40 Martijn ≈ Moedars ≈ van Gemert – Accordeon
15.15 – 16.15 Kameloso – Circus
16.30 – 17.00 Zoë en Ronnie Smit – Music
17.15 – 17.45 Guillermo Leon De Keijzer – Juggling show
18.00 – 18.25 Dion Vluggen – Music
19.00 – 19.20 La Bastarda Company – Hammock acrobate
19.20 – 20.15 Platzak Cabaret – Circus
20.45 – 21.15 Max Swagemakers – Violin
21.30 – 22.30 Bugari Express – Music
22.45 – 23.45 The Ragtime Rumours – Music
23.00 – 23.30 Shakta Tribe – fire, led & flow dance
 
Ongoing both days:
 
Art:
Photo’s by Ilvy Maijen
Apothecary; Pickled punks, mistery and more by Fritz Zizzel
Pendulum by Adriaan Meneerhetmannetje
Surprise by Tim Scheffer
Rarekieken by Aja Waalwijk
Scupltures by Frank van Troost
Radio Droogdok by Miniature Museum
Light Solstice by Jan-paul Vd Weerd
Scap metal art from Bart Dewolf
Paintings of Katrien Haemers
 
Activity:
Schooting gallery from Bob
Photo Booth by Denise Castermans
Screen printing by Stitch Debeach
Pandora’s box and Tischtelefone’s by Rob Enzo
Electric chair from Elektries Gestoord
Permanent pleasures by tattooist Vincent Lancee from Onze Shop Heerlen
Hot Tube from Hu Rambo Raket
Fortune telling by Dymph Korse
 
Food and drinks:
The Bread Connection from Daniel Speek
 
Initiator/organisator/curator Virginie Moerenhout
Grand Contributor Jordi van Rompuy
Contributions from Tout Maastricht, Studium Generale, Maastricht University, Ap Art Events, Lumière Cinema